Updated: August, 11 2018

Who We Are

Prophecy Proof Insights Publications operates https://www.prophecyproof.org

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Identifying Information (PII) we may receive from users of this website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The following sections detail what data we may collect as you use this website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

You should be aware that anything you post and any PII you disclose in blog comments will be available for others to see, via the Internet, around the world.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Form

When a visitor uses the contact form on this site we collect their name and their email address so we can respond to messages sent from the form. We keep contact form submissions for up to 90 days to serve them. We do not use the information submitted for marketing purposes.

Newsletter

At your election, you may provide your email address to subscribe to our newsletter. Your email address and IP address is sent to Mailchimp when you subscribe. We do not sell this information to third parties. For more information about how Mailchimp handles your data, see their Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of encrypted text sent by a web server to your browser when you visit a website. A cookie file is stored in your browser and allows the website or a third-party to recognize you and to make the website more useful to you. For instance, if you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment (these cookies will last until you close your browser).

Please review our cookie policy to see which cookies are used on this website.

You can enable or disable your cookie settings on this website at anytime using this link.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics on this website. Google Analytics may collect data about your visit, your computer’s IP address, geographic location, browser type, operating system, referral source, pages visited, and other analytics data. We may review that data from time to time to understand how the website is used and to improve the website for users. We do not currently provide that data to any third parties. You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on or by keeping third party cookies disabled on the cookie consent menu. You can access Google’s privacy policy here:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

We use the Monarch Social Sharing Plugin to track which articles or pages are being shared across different social networks and shared via email and to track social network follow activity. When you share an article or webpage the plugin records your IP address to ensure no duplicate statistics arise. We may review statistics from time to time to understand which articles or pages are popular with users and to understand how the website is being used. We do not currently provide data from this plugin to any third parties. You can access the plugin maker’s privacy policy here:

https://www.elegantthemes.com/policy/privacy/

We use vooPlayer to power our videos. The vooPlayer platform tracks how you interact with the videos on this site: how much of a video you watch, at what points in a video you pause or rewind, etc. In some videos, we may pause the video and request that you provide your email address or name. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but we reserve the right to limit certain videos to identified users. The vooPlayer platform aggregates the data collected through the videos here, including names, IP addresses, email addresses, device information, and geographic location, and provides it to us. The vooPlayer platform does not sell or provide the data it collects to third parties.

The web server may log visitor information for the purpose of maintenance and security. The log does not record the IP Address of the device you used to access a page of this website, but it may record information about the browser and operating system of the device you used. We do not use web server log information to identify you nor combine log information with other analytics data to identify you. However, we may provide log information to the web host (InMotion Hosting) in case of a troubleshooting need.

The web server may record the email address and the IP address of those who send emails to our email inboxes to help us to identify problems in email delivery.

We use Cloudflare to optimize and secure this website. Cloudflare may log data, including a visitor’s IP Address, to help differentiate between good and bad traffic, to mitigate against attacks, and to identify new security threats. This data is stored by Cloudflare and not on our web server. You can view Cloudflare’s privacy policy here:  https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

We use Wordfence to protect our website from hackers, viruses, malware, and other security threats. Wordfence collects information to operate, manage and improve its services and ensure the technical functionality and security of its services. Depending on the settings put in place, Wordfence may collect a visitor’s IP address, internet service provider, device information, including browser, operating system, and location of that device. They may also collect visitor search queries and when they were made. With our current settings, we receive IP address and country location data for visitors that Wordfence blocks from this website.

Who we share your data with

We will not provide your email address or any other PII to any other person, other than (i) to Mailchimp or other providers which assist us in sending our newsletter and emails, or (ii) if required to be disclosed by law or in connection with any actual or threatened legal proceeding. Mailchimp’s privacy policy is available here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Contact form submissions are kept for 90 days. This so we can respond to messages sent from the form.

Google Analytics data is retained for 14 months. This is so we can identify trends in how users are accessing and how they are using this website.

Web server visitor log information is maintained for a month before being deleted. The web server retains email delivery data for 30 days.

According to Cloudflare, they delete log data within 4 hours.

Information we receive through vooPlayer may be retained for 12 months. This is to help us understand the effectiveness of the videos posted on this website.

Information we receive from Wordfence about visitors who have been blocked is retained for thirty days. Wordfence generally deletes data collected within 90 days. However, some data is kept longer if it continues to be involved in malicious activity.

What rights you have over your data

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter list by clicking on the “unsubscribe from this list” link at the bottom of any newsletter or by contacting us at [email protected].

If you have an account on this website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. If upon reviewing that data you need to request changes to it, contact us and we’ll work with you to make the necessary corrections.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. If you need any assistance with obtaining, changing, or removing your personal data, contact us at [email protected].

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We currently use Akismet to detect spam. The service’s privacy notice is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/ and privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/

Backups of this website may be created for disaster recovery purposes. Inmotion Hosting may create a new backup every 24 to 36 hours and overwrite the previous backup created. Inmotion Hosting’s privacy policy is available here: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/privacy-policy

Backups of this website may also be stored on Dropbox. Database backups, which contain website data, may be created every 24 hours and stored up to 14 days before being deleted. Dropbox’s privacy policy is available here: https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

Additional information

This website is directed to adults and not directed to children under the age of 13. We ask that minors not submit any PII. This website complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and does not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age.

We will take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your PII. For instance, we use SSL to encrypt information that you send from your browser to the web server. Also, we use multi two-factor authentication to protect the backend of this website. If a data breach transpires, we will inform users of its occurrence within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach via email.

We do not track users after they visit this website. This website does not respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version on this webpage.